Lot 5322 - W242 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 02.00 PM

LAMP, France,probably Barbedienne. Gilt bronze. Vase-shaped, with 2 handles and protruding lip. Finely chiselled walls and tendril and flower decoration. On 4 feet designed as elephant heads. H 85 cm.

Frankreich, wohl Barbedienne.
Bronze vergoldet. Vasenförmiges Gefäss mit 2 Henkeln und vorstehender Lippe. Die Wandung fein ziseliert und profiliert mit Ranken- und Blumendekor. Auf 4 Füssen in Form von Elefantenköpfen. H 85 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 10 980 (including buyer’s premium)