Lot 2262 - A166 Wristwatches & Pocketwatches - Tuesday, 17. September 2013, 04.30 PM

SKELETON POCKET WATCH, 1/4 REPEATER, LEPINE à Paris, ca. 1820. Pink gold, 87g. Polished case No. AR 4710 with engraved emblems on the back. Enamelled dial with black Arabic numerals and outer minute division, blued Breguet hands, skeleton centre, signed Lepine à Paris. Glass-covered, flat cylinder movement with 2 finely engraved, gold-plated barrels with volute motifs, 1/4 repeater, strike on 2 gong springs, does not run: resinified. Matching curb link bracelet in pink gold and key decorated with 1 heliotrope cabochon. L ca. 33 cm. D 59 mm.

Roségold, 87g.
Poliertes Gehäuse Nr. AR 4710 mit gravierten Emblemen auf der Rückseite. Emailzifferblatt mit schwarzen arabischen Ziffern und äusserer Minuten-Einteilung, gebläuten Breguetzeigern, im Zentrum skelettiert, signiert Lepine à Paris. Verglastes flaches Zylinderwerk mit 2 fein gravierten vergoldeten Federhäusern mit Volutenmotiven, 1/4 Repetition, Schlag auf 2 Tonfedern. Läuft nicht: verharzt. Dazu Panzerkette in Roségold und Schlüssel verziert mit 1 Heliotrop-Cabochon. L ca. 33 cm. D 59 mm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)