Lot 3646 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Self-portrait with cap, circa 1638. Etching on brownish laid paper. 9.3 x 6.2 cm. Signed upper left in the plate. Bartsch 26; Seidlitz 26 III (of III). Nowell-Usticke 26 III (of III). – Strong, dark impression by Bernard or Beaumon. ca. 0.7 cm margin around the plate edge. Minor foxing in the lower part of the image. Overall good condition.

Selbstbildnis mit der flachen Kappe, um 1638. Radierung auf bräunlichem Bütten, 9,3 x 6,2 cm. Oben links in der Platte signiert. Bartsch 26; Seidlitz 26 III (von III). Nowell-Usticke 26 III (von III). - Kräftiger, tiefschwarzer Druck von Bernard oder Beaumon. Mit ca. 0,7 cm Rand um die Plattenkante. Im unteren Teil der Darstellung minim stockfleckig. Insgesamt sehr gut erhalten.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 2 760 (including buyer’s premium)