Lot 3618 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-Franz Hegi after David Alois Schmid, circa 1820. Vue de La Ville de Zurich. Aquatint, 34 x 45 cm. With engraved title and signature below the image: Dessine d'apres nature par D.A.Schmid. Grave par F. Hegi. Appenzeller No. 22. With black pen outer lines. Gold frame. – Broad margins. Some minor browning. Overall very good condition. Provenance: Galerie Kempf, Zurich.

Franz Hegi nach David Alois Schmid, um 1820. Vue de La Ville de Zurich. Aquatintaradierung, 34 x 45 cm. Unterhalb der Darstellung gestochen betitelt und signiert: Dessine d'apres nature par D.A.Schmid. Grave par F. Hegi. Appenzeller Nr. 22. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - Mit breitem Rändern. Stellenweise minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Galerie Kempf, Zürich.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)