Lot 6853 - W242 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 9.30 AM

Attributed to HEKKING, WILLEM I (1796 Amsterdam 1862). Lot comprising three flower studies. Watercolours from 17 x 9.5 cm – 18.5 x 15 cm. One sheet with old numbering in brown pen centre bottom: N 106. One sheet inscribed in pencil lower left: W. Hekkig. All three sheets mounted together on a backing board. Old attribution in pencil lower right on the board: W.Hekking, Amsterdam 1796-1856.

Lot von drei Blumenstudien. Aquarelle, von 17 x 9,5 cm bis 18,5 x 15 cm. Ein Blatt mit brauner Feder unten mittig alt nummeriert: N 106. Ein Blatt unten links mit Bleistift bezeichnet: W. Hekkig. Alle drei Blätter gemeinsam auf einen Unterlagenbogen montiert. Dort unten rechts mit Bleistift ältere Zuschreibung: W.Hekking, Amsterdam 1796-1856.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 549 (including buyer’s premium)