Lot 3602 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

BIEDERMANN, JOHANN JAKOB (1763 Winterthur 1830).Vue du Lac de Lucerne et de Küssnacht. Circa 1800. Peint d après nature et gravé par J.J. Biedermann, à Basle chez Birmann & Fils. Outline etching with original colour, 37.5 x 58 cm. Black pen outer line. With engraved title and inscription on lower edge of sheet. In old gold frame of the period. Cut on three sides as far as the outer line, the lower edge with the text is slightly cut. The upper half of the picture with minor browning and warping and the lower right hand corner has minor white marks. Overall in good condition. Rare.

Vue du Lac de Lucerne et de Küssnacht. Um 1800. Peint d après nature et gravé par J.J. Biedermann, à Basle chez Birmann & Fils. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 37,5 x 58 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Im unteren Blattrand gestochen betitelt und bezeichnet. In alter Goldrahmung der Zeit. - Dreiseitig bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten, der untere Bildrand mit dem Text leicht beschnitten (die Verlagsadresse nur zum Teil sichtbar). In der oberen Bildhälfte minim gebräunt und gewellt, die untere rechte Ecke mit minimen weissen Fleckchen. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)