Lot 3660 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2015, 10.30 AM

GOYA, FRANCISCO DE (Fuendotodos 1746 – 1828 Bordeaux).

Otras Leyes por el pueblo. From: Los Proverbios. Etching with aquatint on laid paper, 24.3 x 35.5 cm (sheet size: 29.7 x 42.3 cm). Delteil 222; Harris 268 III/ of III (with the text, published in "L'Art", Paris, 1877). – Excellent, even impression with rich contrast from the first edition of 1877. The wide margins with even minor browning. In a rare attractive and fresh condition.
Otras Leyes por el pueblo. Aus: Los Proverbios. Radierung mit Aquatinta auf Bütten, 24,3 x 35,5 cm (Bogengrösse: 29,7 x 42,3 cm). Delteil 222; Harris 268 III/ von III (mit der Schrift, erschienen in "L'Art", Paris, 1877). - Hervorragender, gleichmässiger und kontrastreicher Druck der 1. Auflage von 1877. Die breiten Ränder gleichmässig minim gebräunt. In selten schöner und frischer Erhaltung.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 750