Lot 3500 - A172 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 27. March 2015, 01.30 PM

ALEXANDRE CALAME (Arabie 1810 - 1864 Menton) Eagle circling before a cliff face, 1851. Watercolour, pen. Signed on lower margin: A. Calame. Inscribed on label: A.Calame 1851. 13 x 9.8 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Amelie Gampfert, 19th/20th century, Geneva - Collection of Carmen Fontanet, Geneva, Lugt 3225 Literature: - Anker, Valentine. Calame dessins. Catalogue raisonnè, Bern 2000, No. 527 Exhibited: - Rétrospective Alexandre Calame, Musée Rath, Geneève, 9. July - 20. Sept. 1987

(Arabie 1810 - 1864 Menton)
Kreisender Adler vor einer Felsenwand, 1851.
Aquarell, Feder.
Am unteren Blattrand signiert: A. Calame. Auf angefügter Etikette bezeichnet: A.Calame 1851.
13 x 9,8 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Amelie Gampfert, 19./20. Jh., Genf - Sammlung Carmen Fontanet, Genf, Lugt 3225 Literatur: - Anker, Valentine. Calame dessins. Catalogue raisonnè, Bern 2000, Nr. 527 Ausstellungen: - Rétrospective Alexandre Calame, Musée Rath, Geneève, 9. Juli - 20. Sept. 1987

CHF 2 500 / 3 000 | (€ 2 340 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 3 120