Lot 3624 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 11.00 AM

DENTE, MARCO DA RAVENNA (Ravenna 1486/1500 - 1527 Rome).Venus von einem Rosendorn verletzt.(Venus wounded by a rose thorn). Circa 1516. Copper engraving, 26.8 x 17.5 cm. Bartsch 321 II/III. Engraved inscription lower right: Giovanni Paluzzi Formis Roma. Impression circa 1600/1610. – Dark black and clearly defined impression with small margin around the clearly visible plate edge. Minor browning. Overall in very good condition.

Venus von einem Rosendorn verletzt. Um 1516. Kupferstich, 26,8 x 17,5 cm. Bartsch 321 II/III. Unten rechts gestochen bezeichnet: Giovanni Paluzzi Formis Roma. Druck um 1600/1610. - Tiefschwarzer, klarzeichnender Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die gut sichtbare Plattenkante. Minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 280 (including buyer’s premium)