Lot 3658 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2015, 10.30 AM

VISENTINI, ANTONIO (1688 Venice 1782).

After Giovanni Antonio Canal, called Canaletto (1697–1768). Lot of 4 views of Venice, c.1742. Including: 1. Pons Rivoalti ad Orientem 8; 2. Ab Aedibus hinc Grimanorum, illinc Thronorum usque ad Canalem Regium IX. 3. Prospectus ab Aedibus Corneliorum ad S. Vitalem 10; 4. Bucentaurus et Nundinae Venetae in die Ascensionis. XIV; Engraving, each approx. 27 x 43 cm (sheet size approx. 36.5 x 52 cm). – All sheets with minor to heavy foxing and with even or partial browning. One sheet with light water stains in the lower margin. Minor wear. Overall good condition.
Nach Giovanni Antonio Canal, gen. Canaletto (1697-1768). Lot von 4 Ansichten von Venedig, um 1742. Dabei: 1. Pons Rivoalti ad Orientem 8; 2. Ab Aedibus hinc Grimanorum, illinc Thronorum usque ad Canalem Regium IX. 3. Prospectus ab Aedibus Corneliorum ad S. Vitalem 10; 4. Bucentaurus et Nundinae Venetae in die Ascensionis. XIV; Kupferstiche, jeweils ca. 27 x 43 cm (Bogengrösse ca. 36,5 x 52 cm). - Alle Blätter leicht bis stärker stockfleckig und gleichmässig bzw. zum Teil gebräunt. Ein Blatt im unteren Rand mit leichten Wasserrändern. Wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 750