Lot 6895 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 9.30 AM

ALDEGREVER, HEINRICH (Paderborn 1502 - 1561 Soest).Titus Manlius lässt seinen Sohn enthaupten, 1553 (Titus Manlius has his son beheaded). Copper engraving, 11.4 x 7.4 cm. Bartsch/Hollstein 72. – Trimmed to the outer line, which is mostly visible. Even browning. The upper left corner slightly creased. Verso remains of old mount. Overall good condition.

Titus Manlius lässt seinen Sohn enthaupten, 1553. Kupferstich, 11,4 x 7,4 cm. Bartsch/Hollstein 72. - Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten, diese überwiegend sichtbar. Gleichmässig etwas gebräunt. Die obere linke Ecke wenig knittrig. Verso Reste alter Montierung. - Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 300 / 400

€ 280 / 370

Sold for CHF 427 (including buyer’s premium)