Lot 6905 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 9.30 AM

GHEYN, JACQUES DE III (Leiden 1596 - 1641 Utrecht).After Hendrick Goltzius (1558 -1617). Triton, blowing on a shell. Circa 1615. Etching, 19.5 x 16.2 cm. The New Hollstein 19 probably I (of II). – Clear and deep black impression with fine margin around the outer line. With small paper loss on lower left margin, restored paper loss or hole on right elbow. Closed horizontal tear over elbow. Fully attached to backing sheet. Despite these issues, a fine overall impression.

Nach Hendrick Goltzius (1558 -1617). Triton, auf einer Muschel blasend. Um 1615. Radierung, 19,5 x 16,2 cm. The New Hollstein 19 wohl I (von II). - Klarer und tiefschwarzer Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Mit kleinem Papierverlust am unteren linken Rand, restaurierter Papierverlust oder Loch am rechten Ellenbogen. Geschlossener horizontaler, wohl durchgehender Riss über dem Ellenbogen. Ganzflächig auf Unterlagenbogen aufgelegt. Trotz der grösseren Erhaltungsmängel schöner Gesamteindruck.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 1 708 (including buyer’s premium)