Lot 1279* - W243AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Thursday, 30. October 2014, 11.30 AM

A PAINTING OF TOY ANIMALS IN A CASE ALONGSIDE A CAGE WITH PET RATS. Japan, 19th c. 24.5x35.5 cm. Ink and colours on silk. Signed "Takuya", two seals. Framed under glass.

Japan, 19. Jh. 24,5x35,5 cm.
Tusche und Farbe auf Seide. Ein rot lackierter Käfig mit Ratten, die sich unter anderem in einem Laufrad vergnügen. Daneben Affen und Hasen und ein Pferd als Holzpuppen (Ningyo). Zyklische Datierung, wohl 1868. Signiert "Takuya", zwei Siegel. Unter Glas gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 488 (including buyer’s premium)