Lot 8401A - W244 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 23. March 2015, 04.30 PM

VASE WITH A VIEW OF THE DRESDEN CATHEDRAL,Meissen, ca. 1820/40. French Empire design with volute handles. With a view of Dresden and the Dresden Cathedral. In a rectangular gold frame. The back with a gold lyre motif. Underglaze blue sword mark. H 40 cm. 1 handle repaired. Provenance: - La Vieille Fontaine, Rolle.

Meissen, um 1820/40.
Empireform mit seitlichen Volutenhenkeln. mit einer Ansicht von Dresden mit der Hofkirche und Elbbrücke am rechten Rand des Bildes, in rechteckigem Goldrahmen. Auf der Rückseite goldradiertes Lyramotiv. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H 40 cm. 1 Henkel repariert.

Provenienz: La Vieille Fontaine, Rolle.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 732 (including buyer’s premium)