Lot 3623 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Der Schmerzensmann an der Säule, 1509. (The Man of Sorrows at the Column).The title page of the Engraved Passion series. Copper engraving, 11.9 x 7.4 cm. Bartsch 3; Meder 3 probably d (of e, with faint scratch on the toes left, but without the vertical scratch on the doorway). Mostly clear impression with small margin around the plate edge. Fully backed with Japan paper. Attached at the top on backing board. Some minor foxing in parts, and with slight wear. One defect on upper right margin, reaching just as far as the image, a further defect on the lower right margin, also reaching as far as the image. Despite these issues, in overall good condition.

Der Schmerzensmann an der Säule, 1509. Titelblatt der Kupferstichpassion. Kupferstich, 11,9 x 7,4 cm. Bartsch 3; Meder 3 wohl d (von e, mit dem leicht sichtbaren Kratzer in den Zehen links, aber ohne die vertikalen Kratzer in der Türöffnung). Überwiegend klar zeichnender Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Ganzflächig mit Japan hinterlegt. Im oberen Bildbereich auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert. Stellenweise unbedeutend fleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Eine Läsur am oberen Rand rechts, die knapp in die Darstellung reicht, eine weitere Läsur am unteren Rand rechts, die ebenfalls bis in die Darstellung reicht. Trotz der genannten Mängel insgesamt guter Gesamteindruck.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 1 920 (including buyer’s premium)