Lot 6913 - W244 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 9.30 AM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta dell' Arco di Tito, 1771. From the series: Vedute di Roma. Etching, 47.5 x 71 cm. Hind 98 II (of IV). – Strong, deep black impression with full margins. With stronger browning and scattered restored defects in the margins. Otherwise minor foxing and with light traces of handling.

Veduta dell' Arco di Tito, 1771. Aus der Folge: Vedute di Roma. Radierung, 47,5 x 71 cm. Hind 98 II (von IV). - Kräftiger, tiefschwarzer Druck mit den vollen Rändern. Dort stärker gebräunt und mit einzelnen restaurierten Läsuren. Sonst wenig stockfleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 915 (including buyer’s premium)