Lot 3625 - A172 Old Master Prints - Friday, 27. March 2015, 11.00 AM

ITALIAN, 16TH CENTURY.Probably after Giulio Romano (1499-1546). Cloelia überquert den Tiber auf dem Rücken eines Pferdes. (Cloelia crossing the Tiber on the back of a horse) Copper engraving, 40 x 55 cm. Engraved inscription on lower margin: Julius Romanus Inventor. With old collectors‘ numbers.- Very fine, strong and even impression. With scattered paper damage in the broad margins. Overall good condition.

Wohl nach Giulio Romano (1499-1546). Cloelia überquert den Tiber auf dem Rücken eines Pferdes. Kupferstich, 40 x 55 cm. Am unteren Rand mittig gestochen bezeichnet: Julius Romanus Inventor. Mit alten Sammlungsnummern versehen.- Sehr schöner, kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck. Mit einzelnen Läsuren in den breiten Rändern. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)