Lot 6856 - W246 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2015, 9.30 AM

CHATILLON, AUGUSTE DE (1808 Paris 1881).Lot of 5 drawings: 1. Portrait of a woman with a bonnet. Brown pen, watercolour, 9.2 x 9.2 cm. Signed and dated: 1845; 2. Women at a well. Pen and brush in brown, watercolour, 13 x 11.2 cm. Inscribed below the image: la fontaine; 3. Three women conversing. Brown pen, red chalk, watercolour, 14.3 x 11.2 cm. Signed and dated below the image: 1866; 4. Woman with sacrificial bowl. Pen and brush in brown, watercolour, 14.5 x 7.2 cm. Signed and dated in the left margin: 1844; 5. Woman resting in a chair. Pen and brush in brown and grey, 14 x 10.1 cm.

Lot von 5 Zeichnungen: 1. Porträt einer Frau mit Haube. Feder in Braun, Aquarell, 9,2 x 9,2 cm. Signiert und datiert: 1845; 2. Frauen am Brunnen. Feder und Pinsel in Braun, Aquarell. 13 x 11,2 cm. Unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet: la fontaine; 3. Drei Frauen im Gespräch. Feder in Braun, Rötel, Aquarell. 14,3 x 11,2 cm. Unterhalb der Darstellung signiert und datiert: 1866; 4. Frau mit Opferschale. Feder und Pinsel in Braun, Aquarell. 14,5 x 7,2 cm. Am linken Rand signiert und datiert: 1844; 5. In einem Sessel ruhende Frau. Feder und Pinsel in Braun und Grau. 14 x 10,1 cm.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 563 (including buyer’s premium)