Lot 1003 - A168 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 27. March 2014, 10.00 AM

STELE, Coptic, 6th/7th century A.D. Light beige stone in relief. Rounded, profiled plate with a central rosette flanked by birds, the lower part with 2 adjacent crosses. H 45 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

koptisch, 6./7. Jh. n. Chr.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Schweiz.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 000 / 7 000)

Sold for CHF 4 800