Lot 3662* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. Lupinus Sativus maior II. Lupinus Sÿlvestris angustifol flore coeruleo III. Lupinus Sÿlvestris flori luteu adoratus. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 49 x 40 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. – Very good condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. Lupinus Sativus maior II. Lupinus Sÿlvestris angustifol flore coeruleo III. Lupinus Sÿlvestris flori luteu adoratus. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 49 x 40 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr guter Erhaltugszustand.

CHF 500 / 700

€ 470 / 650

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)