Lot 3659* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

BOTANY.-Basilius Besler (1561-1629), circa/after 1613. I. Heleborus Niger II. Crocus Vernus polyanthos flore luteo III. Crocus Vernus aureus Variegatus. Hand-coloured copper engraving on laid paper, 47.5 x 40 cm. From: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt et al., circa 1613. Framed. - Fine condition.

Basilius Besler (1561-1629), um/nach 1613. I. Heleborus Niger II. Crocus Vernus polyanthos flore luteo III. Crocus Vernus aureus Variegatus. Handkol. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 47,5 x 40 cm. Aus: Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstätt u.a., um 1613. Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 500 / 700

€ 470 / 650

Sold for CHF 1 140 (including buyer’s premium)