Lot 2263* - A166 Wristwatches & Pocketwatches - Tuesday, 17. September 2013, 04.30 PM

VERGE WATCH, JACOB MELLY, Geneva, ca. 1780. Pink gold, 78g. Gold case with tendril ornaments, the back decorated with 1 engraved flower basket framed by volute and floral motifs, 1 small dent. Enamelled dial with black Arabic numerals and outer minute division with Arabic numerals, gold-coloured Louis-XV hands, key winder at 3-4h. Fire-gilt verge escapement with fusee and chain, decorated pillars, signed Jacob Melly Genève No. 806. With key. Movement is blocked, needs revision. D 48 mm.

Roségold, 78g.
Goldgehäuse mit Rankenornamenten, die Rückseite verziert mit 1 gravierten Blumenkorb umrahmt von Voluten- und Blütenmotiven, 1 kleine Beule. Emailzifferblatt mit schwarzen arabischen Ziffern und äusserer Minuten-Einteilung mit arabischen Zahlen, goldfarbenen Louis-XV-Zeigern, Schlüsselaufzug zwischen 3-4 h. Feuervergoldetes Spindelwerk mit Kette und Schnecke, ornamentierter Pfeiler, signiert Jacob Melly Genève Nr. 806. Mit Schlüssel. Werk blockiert: zu revidieren. D 48 mm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)