Lot 3202* - A164 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 22. March 2013, 05.00 PM

PETER VON HESS

(Düsseldorf 1792–1871 Munich)
Italian man with two women and child on a mule. Oil on board. Signed lower left: P. Heß. 18.7 x 23.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Horst Ludwig. 21.6.1988. Technical report by Prof. Kühn, 24.3.1992. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. Literature: Reinhardt, Brigitte: Der Münchner Schlachten- und Genremaler Peter van Hess, Munich 1977, p. 397, No. 150.
Öl auf Malpappe.
Unten links signiert: P. Heß.
18,7 x 23,5 cm.

Gutachten: Dr. Horst Ludwig. 21.6.1988. Technologischer Untersuchungsbericht von Prof. Kühn, 24.3.1992. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Literatur: Reinhardt, Brigitte: Der Münchner Schlachten- und Genremaler Peter van Hess, München 1977, S. 397, Nr. 150. Stilistisch kann dieses Gemälde mit dem Werk "Griechische Landleute am Meeresstrand" von Peter von Hess in der Neuen Pinakothek in München verglichen werden.

CHF 6 500 / 8 500 | (€ 6 700 / 8 760)

Sold for CHF 7 800 (including buyer’s premium)