Lot 1316* - A164 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 21. March 2013, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF SIMILAR COMMODES,Louis XVI style, after designs by J.H. RIESENER (Jean-Henri Riesener, maitre 1768) for the commodes in the "Grand appartement de la Reine" in Versailles, from a Paris master workshop, 19th century and later. Mahogany and rosewood in veneer. The front with 3 drawers, the two lower drawers sans traverse, the top drawer narrower and divided into three. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. "Brocatello" top. Approx. 188x70x103 cm.

Louis-XVI-Stil, nach Vorlagen von J.H. RIESENER (Jean-Henri Riesener, Meister 1768) für die Kommoden im "Grand appartement de la Reine" in Versailles, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, 19. Jh. und später.
Mahagoni und Palisander gefriest. Prismierter Korpus mit kannelierten Eckvoluten auf gerader Zarge mit hohen Kreiselfüssen. In der Mitte leicht vorstehende Front mit 3 Schubladen, die beiden unteren ohne Traverse, die oberste schmäler und dreigeteilt. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Brocatello"-Platte. Ca. 188x70x103 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer europäischen Sammlung.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 82 470 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 90 000 (including buyer’s premium)