Lot 4012 - W244 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 9.30 AM

PAINTED CLOCK ON PLINTH,Louis XVI, Neuchâtel, the movement signed LES FRÈRES DU COMMUN DIT VÉRON À LA CHAUX-DE-FONDS. Curved case, painted with flowers on a pink ground. Enamel dial "en cuvette". Movement with verge escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 84 cm. Case, strongly altered. Plinth, later.

Louis XVI, Neuenburg, das Werk signiert LES FRÈRES DU COMMUN DIT VÉRON À LA CHAUX-DE-FONDS.
Geschweiftes Gehäuse bemalt mit Blumen auf rosa Fond. Vergoldete Profilstäbe. Emailzifferblatt "en cuvette". Werk mit Spindelgang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 84 cm. Das Gehäuse stark ergänzt, Sockel später.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 1 342 (including buyer’s premium)