Lot 3221* - A168 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 28. March 2014, 05.00 PM

NARCISSE VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PEÑA

(Bordeaux 1807–1876 Menton)
Mare en forêt, une fagotière au premier plan. 1860. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: N. DiaZ. 60. 21 x 30 cm. Provenance:–Parke-Bernet auction, New York, 14.1.1977, No.160.–Galerie Dr. Bühler, Munich.–Private collection Düsseldorf.–Galerie Thomas Maier and Co. Fine Art, Stuttgart (label verso).–Private collection Germany. Literature: Miguel, Pierre and Miquel, Rolande: Narcisse Diaz de la Peña. 1897–1876. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, vol II, Paris 2006, p. 48, cat. No.297 with Ill.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert und datiert: N. DiaZ. 60.
21 x 30 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion Parke-Bernet, New York, 14.1.1977, Nr. 160. - Galerie Dr. Bühler, München. - Privatsammlung Düsseldorf. - Galerie Thomas Maier und Co. Fine Art, Stuttgart (verso Etikette). - Privatsammlung Deutschland. Literatur: Miguel, Pierre und Miquel, Rolande: Narcisse Diaz de la Peña. 1897 - 1876. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Band II, Paris 2006, S. 48, Kat. Nr. 297 mit Abb. (dort fälschlicherweise mit Monogramm aufgeführt.)

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)