Lot 3631 - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday, 28. March 2014, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, 19th century. Vesuvius erupting by night with visitors. Gouache, ca. 35 x 46 cm. With black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Inscribed below the image to the centre: Cratere del 1827. Old frame. – Laid on canvas with stretcher. Fine condition.

Anonym, 19. Jh.. Nächtlicher Ausbruch des Vesuv mit Besuchern. Gouache, ca. 35 x 46 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Unterhalb der Darstellung mittig bezeichnet: Cratere del 1827. Alte Rahmung. - Auf Leinwand mit Keilrahmen aufgezogen. Schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)