Lot 3649 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday, 20. September 2013, 11.00 AM

GRAF, URS (Solthurn, circa 1485 - vor 1528).Lot of six wood cuts. From the suite: The Passion of Christ, 1506. including: 1. The Jews threaten Christ with stoning. 2. Christus before Hannas 3. Judas brings back the pieces of silver 4. Christus before Herod, Christ before Pilate – the freeing of Barrabas 5. The flagellation 6. Kaiphas tears his cloak. Woodcuts on laid paper with watermark of Ox head. 21.5 x 15.5 and 22 x 16 cm. Each with Latin text verso. – Very fine impressions with small margin around the outer line. Each inscribed and numbered in brown pen in lower margin in Latin. With scattered tiny ters and small paper losses. In very fine condition. Provenance: Dr. A.M.Klipstein ( b. 1885), Bern, Lugt 2803.

Lot von sechs Holzschnitten. Aus der Folge: Die Passion Christi, 1506. Dabei: 1. Die Juden drohen Christus zu steinigen 2. Christus vor Hannas und die Verleugnung Petri 3. Judas bringt die Silberlinge zurück 4. Christus vor Herodes Christus vor Pilatus -Freigabe Barrabas 5. Geißelung Christi 6. Kaiphas zerreist sein Kleid. Holzschnitte auf Bütten mit Wz. Ochsenkopf. Von 21,5 x 15,5 und 22 x 16 cm. Verso jeweils mit lateinischem Text. - Sehr schöne Drucke mit kleinem Rand um die Einfassungslinien. Jeweils mit brauner Feder im unteren Rand in lateinischer Sprache bezeichnet und nummeriert. Vereinzelte winzige Läsuren und kleine Papierverluste. In sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Dr. A.M.Klipstein ( geb. 1885), Bern, Lugt 2803.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)