Lot 3435 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 01.30 PM

BARBAULT, JEAN (Viarmes/Oise, circa 1705 - 1766 Rome) Lot of two views: 1. Vue du Temple du Soleil & de la Lune 2. Vue d'une partie du Mont Palatin & du Temple de Romulus. Black chalk, heightened with white on blue-grey laid paper. Both sheets on old mount. Old inscription, title and date on the mount in brown pen by unknown hand: Barbault delineavit Romae 1750 Each ca. 29 x 40 cm. Provenance: - collection of Cab. Hettlingen (according to information verso) - private collection, Switzerland

(Viarmes/Oise, um 1705 - 1766 Rom)
Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. Vue du Temple du Soleil & de la Lune 2. Vue d'une partie du Mont Palatin & du Temple de Romulus.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht, auf blaugrauem Bütten.
Beide Blätter auf alter Montierung. Dort mit brauner Feder von fremder Hand alt bezeichnet, betitelt und datiert: Barbault delineavit Romae 1750
Jeweils ca. 29 x 40 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Cab. Hettlingen (laut alter Aufschrift verso) - Privatbesitz Schweiz

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 26 400 (including buyer’s premium)