Lot 316 - A167AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 29. October 2013, 10.00 AM

LIN FENGMIAN (1900-1991). Signed, sealed and dated 1950, 65x66,5 cm. Geese against an evening sky. Ink on paper. Framed under glass.

Datiert 1950, 65x66,5 cm.
Monochrome Tusche auf Papier. Zwei Gänse fliegen über einen windgepeitschten Schilfgürtel, im Hintergrund der horizontal gebänderte Abendhimmel. Signiert und gesiegelt mit Datum. Unter Glas gerahmt.

From the private collection of Walter Dick, Swiss consul general from 1958 to 1961 in Shanghai. According to his widow the painting has been bought in Shanghai during this period.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 51 550 / 82 470)

Sold for CHF 90 000 (including buyer’s premium)