Lot 3665* - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday, 20. September 2013, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 -1669 Amsterdam).Jan Asselijn, painter (Krabbetje), circa 1647. Etching, drypoint and burin. On thin laid paper without watermark. 17.3 x 17 cm (Sheet size). White/Boon 277 III; Bartsch 277; Nowell-Usticke 277 IV (of VI,). – The upper and lower margins more heavily cut, the left and right margins cut just to the plate edge. Verso with remains of old mount. Excellent, even and delineated impression. - Provenance: collection of Dr. F. Pokorny (mid 19th century), Vienna, Lugt 788; unknown collector’s stamp, Lugt 2909a; collectors‘ stamps from the former Zurich polytechnic, Lugt 2066a and Lugt 711b.

Jan Asselijn, Maler (Krabbetje), um 1647. Radierung, Kaltnadel und Stichel. Auf dünnem Bütten ohne Wz.. 17,3 x 17 cm (Blattgrösse). White/Boon 277 III; Bartsch 277; Nowell-Usticke 277 IV (von VI, vor der Überätzung der Platte). - Ober- und Unterrand stärker beschnitten, links und rechts knapp auf der Plattenkante. Rückseite mit Resten alter Montierung. - Ausgezeichneter, gleichmässiger und differenzierter Druck. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. F. Pokorny (Mitte 19. Jh.), Wien, Lugt 788; unbekannter Sammlerstempel, Lugt 2909a; Sammler- und Douplettentstempel des ehemaligen Polytechnikums Zürich, Lugt 2066a und Lugt 711b.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)