Lot 487* - A171AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Thursday, 30. October 2014, 10.00 AM

A TOSA-SCHOOL SIXFOLD GENJI MONOGATARI SCREEN. Japan, 18th/19th c. 95x262 cm. Ink, colour and gold on paper. Attributed to Tosa Mitsunari (1646-1710). Signature and seal. Framed.

Japan, 18./19. Jh. 95x262 cm.
Tusche, Farben und Gold auf Papier. Tosa-Schule. Tosa Mitsunari (1646-1710) zugeschrieben. Durch Goldwolken und "geöffnete" Dächer wird der Blick in Innenräume freigegeben. Szenen aus dem Genji monogatari. Signatur und Siegel. Gerahmt.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)