Lot 1145* - W241AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 06. May 2014, 03.00 PM

BUDAI.China, Republic, H 21.5. The seated Buddha laughs merrily with a rosary in his right hand and the almost empty sack in his left. The underglaze blue robe leaves bare his left shoulder and large belly. Signed "Zhu Yishun Zao".

China, Republik-Zeit, H 21,5.
Der sitzende Buddha lacht fröhlich mit einer Gebetskette in seiner rechten Hand und dem fast leeren Sack in seiner Linken. Das unterglasurblau gehaltene Gewand entblösst seine linke Schulter und den dicken Bauch. Signiert "Zhu Yishun Zao".

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 4 270 (including buyer’s premium)