Lot 3648* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Christ on the cross, circa 1498. Sheet 8 of the large woodcut passion. Woodcut on laid paper with watermark of crowned tower with flower (Meder 259). 39.2 x 28 cm. Bartsch 11; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 161; Meder 120/Text edition of 1511 . Strong, clear and mostly even impression with small margin around the outer line. Below with three gaps in the outer line. Barely visible squares drawn in red chalk. Restored tear (ca. 2 cm) on lower left margin. Probably further tiny restored tears. Some minor foxing. Overall very fine condition. Provenance: European private collection.

Christus am Kreuz, um 1498. Blatt 8 der grossen Holzschnittpassion. Holzschnitt auf Bütten mit Wz. Bekrönter Turm mit Blume (Meder 259). 39,2 x 28 cm. Bartsch 11; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 161; Meder 120/Textausgabe von 1511 (mit dem von Meder für diesen Zustand beschriebenen Wasserzeichen). - Kräftiger, klarer und überwiegend gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Unten mit den drei Lücken in der Einfassungslinie, der Sprung zum Kleidersaum Mariens kaum sichtbar. Mit Rötel für das Auge kaum sichtbar quadriert. Restaurierter Einriss (ca. 2 cm) am unteren linken Rand. Wohl weitere winzige, restaurierte Randläsuren. Stellenweise minim fleckig. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 880 (including buyer’s premium)