Lot 4007 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 26. June 2014, 9.30 AM

LONG-CASE CLOCK WITH SECOND, DATE AND DAY,London, 18th century. Signed "FROMANTEEL". Walnut, burlwood and various other woods inlaid with flowers, birds, friezes and carved with leaves. Partially engraved brass fronton with metal chapter ring. Verge escapement and 1/2-hour strike on bell. H 207 cm. Pendulum missing.

London, 18. Jh. Signiert FROMANTEEL.
Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser und verschiedene andere Hölzer eingelegt mit Blumen, Vögeln, Friesen sowie geschnitzt mit Blattwerk. Teils graviertes Messingfronton mit Metallzifferring. Werk mit Ankergang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 207 cm. Pendel fehlt.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 7 930 (including buyer’s premium)