Lot 3070 - A172 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 27. March 2015, 03.00 PM

ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF

(1659 Rotterdam 1722) Portrait of a nobleman. 1695. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated centre right on the window ledge: ad. v. Werff fe 1695. 47.7 x 39.7 cm. Provenance:–Burton-Jones auction, London, 1936.–Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, Metropolitan Museum 16.3.1979, Lot 88 A.–Koller, Zürich, 11.-12.11.1981, Lot 5193.–Swiss private collection. Literature: Gaehtgens, Barbara: Adriaen van der Werff. 1659-1722, Munich 1987, Cat. No.127, pp. 388-389.
Porträt eines Edelmannes. 1695.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Rechts mittig auf der Fensterbank signiert und datiert: ad. v. Werff fe 1695.
47,7 x 39,7 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion Burton-Jones, London, 1936. - Auktion Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, Metropolitan Museum u.a., 16.3.1979, Los 88 A. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 11.-12.11.1981, Los 5193. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Gaehtgens, Barbara: Adriaen van der Werff. 1659-1722, München 1987, Kat. Nr. 127, S. 388-389.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 7 220 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 10 800 (including buyer’s premium)