Lot 4159 - W243 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Thursday, 04. December 2014, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CARVED ALTAR ELEMENTS,mounted as a room divider, late Baroque, 19th century, probably from Spain. Pierced wood carved with leaf volutes, flowers and putti. Rectangular, verso with mirror. Each 211x51 cm. Some losses, putti missing fingers.

montiert als Raumteiler, Spätbarock, 19. Jh., wohl Spanien.
Holz durchbrochen geschnitzt mit Blattvoluten, Blüten und Putten. In rechteckiger Form, verso mit Spiegel belegt. Je 211x51 cm. Fehlstellen, Putti mit fehlenden Fingern.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 2 684 (including buyer’s premium)