Lot 4010 - W243 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 04. December 2014, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK,Napoleon III, the dial inscribed VERHAGEN & CIE KÖLN. Wooden case with red tortoiseshell and inlaid with brass flowers and tendrils. Bronze mounts. Movement with anchor escape, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 76 cm.

Napoléon III, das Zifferblatt bez. VERHAGEN & CIE KÖLN.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schildpatt und intarsiert mit Messingeinlagen in Form von Blumen und Rankenwerk. Bronzebeschläge. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 76 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 976 (including buyer’s premium)