Lot 3497 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 19. September 2014, 01.30 PM

SUTER, JAKOB (1805 Zurich 1874) Italian landscape with washerwomen by a lake, probably Lago di Nemi, in the Alban Hills near Rome. Watercolour and brown pen. With a black pen outer line. Signed, dated and inscribed centre bottom: J.Suter Rome 1854. 67 x 96.5 cm.

(1805 Zürich 1874)
Italienische Landschaft mit Wäscherinnen an einem See, wohl am Lago di Nemi in den Albaner Bergen bei Rom.
Aquarell, Feder in Braun.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unten mittig signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: J.Suter Rom 1854.
67 x 96,5 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)