Lot 3609* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

Attributed to BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Laufen-Uhwiesen).Jungfrau in Lauterbrunnen -Thal- Canton Bern. Watercolour and gouache, heightened with white. 33 x 45 cm. With a black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled in the margin in black pen. Framed. – The margins with minor rubbing and wear. The image is in near untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Jungfrau im Lauterbrunnen -Thal- Canton Bern. Aquarell, Gouache, weiss gehöht. 33 x 45 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachierten Rändern. Dort mit schwarzer Feder betitelt. Gerahmt. - Die Ränder mit minimen Bereibungen und Gebrauchsspuren. Die Darstellung in nahezu unberührter und farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)