Lot 3038 - A187 Swiss Art - Friday, 07. December 2018, 02.00 PM

ADOLF DIETRICH

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Abendstimmung am Untersee. 1926. (Evening light at Lower Lake Constance)
Oil on board.
Signed and dated lower left and later inscribed above: Ad. Dietrich 1926.
32.7 x 42.9 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Koller, Zurich, 16.6.1994, Lot 3086.
- Swiss private collection, acquired at the above auction.

Exhibited:
Warth-Weiningen 2017, Adolf Dietrich - Mondschein über dem See, Kunstmuseum Thurgau, Kartause Ittingen, 27.8.–17.12.2017.

Literature:
Heinrich Ammann und Christoph Vögele: Adolf Dietrich. Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zurich 1994, p. 202, No. 26.23 (ill).

CHF 200 000 / 300 000 | (€ 206 190 / 309 280)

Sold for CHF 480 500 (including buyer’s premium)