Lot 3242* - A172 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 27. March 2015, 05.00 PM

AUGUST VON DER EMBDE

(1780 Kassel 1862)
Girl on her way to cooking potatoes in the fire. 1845. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: August van der Embde f Cassel 1845. 75.5 x 60 cm. Literature: Gemälde-Katalog der Galerie G. Meier, Munich 1992, p. 46, Cat. No.20 (ill.).
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: August van der Embde f Cassel 1845.
75,5 x 60 cm.

Literatur: Gemälde-Katalog der Galerie G. Meier, München 1992, S. 46, Kat. Nr. 20 (mit Abb.).

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)