Lot 1261 - W243AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Thursday, 30. October 2014, 11.30 AM

A CARVED IVORY FIGURE OF HOTEI WITH HIS SACK ON HIS HEAD. Japan, 1st half of the 20th c. Height 15.5 cm. Painted in parts. Marked: Yoshiyama.

Japan, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. H 15,5 cm.
Elfenbein. Teilw. farbig gefasst. Gemarkt:Yoshiyama.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 1 098 (including buyer’s premium)