Lot 3029 - A172 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 27. March 2015, 03.00 PM

MASTER OF THE FEMALE HALF-LENGTHS

(The Netherlands, active 1525-1550) Portrait of a young lady. Oil on panel. Monogram verso in the upper left corner: GG. 31.5 x 22.3 cm. Provenance:– Estate of Prof. Dr. Johann Rudolf Rahn (1841-1912, label verso).–Swiss private collection.
Porträt einer jungen Dame.
Öl auf Holz.
Verso auf der Holzplatte mit Monogramm in der oberen linken Ecke: GG.
31,5 x 22,3 cm.

Provenienz: - Nachlass Prof. Dr. Johann Rudolf Rahn (1841-1912, verso Etikette). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Zum Meister der weiblichen Halbfiguren siehe auch Los 3015.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 82 470 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 108 000 (including buyer’s premium)