Lot 4017 - W244 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 9.30 AM

BRACKET CLOCK,George III, England, 18th century. The movement signed GRAVELL&TOLKIEN (mentioned in London 1795x1825). Mahogany. Rectangular case, glazed all around. Engraved brass dial with merchant's signature BROTHERS MELLY & MARTIN LONDON. Movement with finely engraved plate, verge escapement, and striking the 1/2-hour on bell. Movement with main spring. H 59 cm.

George III, England, 18. Jh. Das Werk signiert GRAVELL&TOLKIEN (erwähnt in London 1795x1825).
Mahagoni. Rechteckiges, allseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit eingezogenem Aufsatz, die Ecken besetzt mit Bronzeziervasen. Auf Konsolfüssen. Graviertes Messingzifferblatt mit Händlersignatur BROTHERS MELLY & MARTIN LONDON. Werk mit fein gravierter Werksplatine, Spindegang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. Federaufzug über Schnecke. H 59 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 1 708 (including buyer’s premium)