Lot 4002 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH, Louis XIV/ Regence, Paris, 18th century. Dial and movement signed CHARLES LE BON À PARIS. Inlaid with tortoiseshell and brass. Bronze mounts designed as leaves, a rooster, and with a later angel on top. Bronze dial with enamel cartouches. Movement converted, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. Bronzes, in part replaced. 57x22x42 cm. 1 key. Requires servicing.

Louis XIV/Régence, Paris, 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt und Werk signiert CHARLES LE BON À PARIS.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 610 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 125 (including buyer’s premium)