Lot 4159* - W247 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Thursday, 03. December 2015, 9.30 AM

CUPBOARD,Baroque, Germany, 18th century. Walnut, inlaid with fillets. Rectangular, architecturally-designed body on solid feet. Front with double-doors, flanked by pillars. The doors inlaid with depictions of warriors on the inside (probably not original). Fitted interior, not original. 202x85x225 cm. 1 key. Losses, one ledge incomplete.

Barock, Deutschland, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum eingelegt mit Filets. Rechteckiger architektonischer Korpus mit geradem gekröpftem Kranz auf geradem Sockel und massiven Quetschfüssen. Front mit Doppeltüren zwischen 3 mächtigen Säulen mit geschnitzten Kapitellen. Die Seiten sowie die Front mit Bastionskissen belegt. Die Türen innen eingelegt mit Krieger-Darstellungen in Portalarchitektur (wohl später). Späterer Innenausbau. 202x85x225 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Fehlstellen, eine Leiste unvollständig.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 3 500 (including buyer’s premium)