Lot 4024* - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 9.30 AM

TABLE CLOCK WITH FRONT ZAPPLER,Austria, mid-19th century. Silver-plated, chased dial with copper chapter ring and scrolled feet. Mounted in a rectangular, wooden case, blackened and painted with garlands. Movement with verge escapement and front pendulum. Striking mechanism with bell. Repetition on demand. H 41 cm. Striking mechanism requires servicing.

Österreich, Mitte 19. Jh.
Versilbertes, getriebenes kartuschenförmiges Zifferblatt mit Kupferziffering auf Volutenfüssen. Montiert in rechteckiges Holzgehäuse, geschwärzt sowie mit Girlanden bemalt. Werk mit Spindelgang auf Vorderpendel. Schlagwerk auf Glocke, Repetition auf Anfrage. H 41 cm. Schlagwerk zu revidieren.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 375 (including buyer’s premium)