Lot 3647 - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2015, 10.30 AM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano near Mestre 1720 – 1778 Rom).

Veduta di Piazza Navona sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale, 1773. From the series: Vedute di Roma. Etching, 46.5 x 70 cm. Hind 108 I (of IV). Gold frame. – Excellent, deep black, even and clear impression with margin. Scattered insignificant foxing. Very good condition.
Veduta di Piazza Navona sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale, 1773. Aus der Folge: Vedute di Roma. Radierung, 46,5 x 70 cm. Hind 108 I (von IV). Echtgoldrahmung. - Ausgezeichneter, tiefschwarzer, gleichmässiger und klarer Druck mit Rand. Vereinzelte unbedeutende Stockfleckchen. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 000