Lot 4228 - W246 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 01.00 PM

PAINTED STOOL,Louis XV, Paris, 18th century. Beech, decorated with carved rocailles, flowers, leaves and decorative frieze, painted beige, and gilt. Padded seat and curved legs. Replaced tapestry cover featuring a galant scene. 56x45x46 cm.

Louis XV, Paris, 18. Jh.
Buche geschnitzt mit Rocaillen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie beige gefasst und vergoldet. Passiger gepolsterter Sitz auf ausgeschnittener Zarge und geschweiften Beinen. Ersetzter Tapisseriebezug mit galanter Szene. 56x45x46 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 4 000 (including buyer’s premium)